Home > Departments > Student Development Department > CCA

CCA

 photo CCAInformationBoard_zpsc997bc30.jpg

Aims of EFPS CCA Programme



At Edgefield Primary, we believe that CCAs play an integral role in education. It plays a key role in the holistic development of our pupils and can fuel in our children a lifelong love for a particular activity, be it a sport or a musical pursuit. This helps our children to lead a balanced life in adulthood.


Through the CCAs, we hope to:

  1. Promote active participation.
  2. Promote pupils’ mastery of skills through participation in competition at different levels.
  3. Develop talents among our pupils
  4. Integrate lifeskill learning, character building and leadership training.
 
Edgefield’s CCA programme covers activities from sports and games, clubs and societies to cultural activities. Our focus is on mass participation whilst talented pupils will be given the opportunity to participate in competitions.

Every child in Primary 3, 4, 5 & 6 is required to have a CCA.



For more information, please click  on the Name of the CCA. 

No

CCA

Level

Venue

Teacher(s)

Day

Time

Clubs

1

Art Club 

P3-6

Art Rm 1

Mrs Cindy Tan*

Mdm Jeannie Loo

Mrs Asri

Fri

2 - 3.30pm

2

Ceramics Club

P3-6

Art Rm 2

Mrs Andrea Low*

Mdm Ho Sze Yin

Mrs Koh Seok Hui

Fri

2 - 4pm

3 Debate ClubP3-6 Comp Lab 3 

Mrs Juliana Ng*

Miss Para

Tue 2 - 3.30pm 

4

Photography Club

P3-6

Photography Lab

Mdm Jeannie Loo

Mdm Ili Sakinah

Ms Zhang FuLei

Ms Angela Koh

Tue, Fri

2 - 3.30pm

5

Info Comm Club

P3-6

Comp Lab 1

Mdm Hajar*

Mr Asmadi

Mdm Fu Dong

Tue

2 - 3.30pm

6

Science & Environment Club

P3-6

Science Rm 2

Miss Suhaila*

Mr Ho Keng Huat

Miss Crystal Koh

Miss Farhana

Mr Sebastian Ooi

Mr Terence Wong

Fri

2pm - 3.30pm

 7 Scouts
P3-65 Charity Classroom
 Ms Lim Xiao Wei*

Ms Ru Jun

Fri  2 - 3.30pm

Performing Arts

8

Angklung & Kolintung Ensemble

P3-6

Music Rm 2

Mdm Koo Siew Ping

Mdm Benazir

Tue

2 - 4pm

9

Choir

P3-6

Music Rm 1

Miss Pang Xiao Yan*

Miss Renee Phee

Fri

2 - 4pm

10

Ethnic Cultural Dance - Chinese

P3-6

Dance Studio 1 & 2

Ms Yangfan*

Ms Wang Ping

Tue

2 - 4pm

11

Ethnic Cultural Dance - Malay

P3-6

Dance Studio 1

Mdm Julieana*

Mdm Yanty

Fri

2 - 4pm

12

Dancesport (Competitive Ballroom Dancing)

P3-6

Dance Studio 3 & 4

Mrs Cher Gui Hao*,

Miss Angela Koh,

Miss Khairiyanie,

Miss Ruzanna,

Ms Pei Shi,

Mdm Xin Yi

Tue, Fri

Tuesday

2 - 3.30pm (T2)

3.30 - 5pm (T3)

Friday

2 - 3pm (P-T)

3 - 4.30pm (T1)

13

Ethnic Cultural Dance - Indian

P3-6

Music Rm 1

Mdm Gowri*,

Mrs Manoj

Tue

2 - 4pm

 14 Speech and DramaP3-6 Library Mrs Loh Soo Ping*

Mdm Ellynda

Tue  2 - 3.30pm

Sports & Games

15

Fencing

P3-6

Stage

Mdm Zahira*

Mdm Louisa

Fri

2 - 3.30pm

16

Outdoor Adventure

P3-6

Outdoor Adventure Field

Mdm Idayu*

Mrs Noor

Mdm Lee Xin Yi

Fri

2 - 3.30pm

17

Rope Skipping

P3-6

Hall

Ms Sharin Lee*

Mrs Ong Peishan

Mdm Nurafizah

Tue, Fri

2 - 3.30pm

18

Track & Field

P3-6

Quadrangle/

Hougang Stadium

Mr Matthew Sum* 

Mrs Charn 
Ve' Joy

Mrs Noor

Tue

2 - 3.30pm/

2 - 4pm

19

Football (Competitive)

P3-6


School Field/

Punggol Sec

Mr Wu Ming Che*

Mr Fedly

Mr Marcus

Mr Ratno

Tue

3 - 4.30pm

 20 Netball P3-6 Indoor Sports Hall
 Miss Debbie See*,

Miss Shanice Chia
  Tue 2 - 4pm

21

Gymnastics

P3-6

Hall

Mdm Jackie

Ms Koh Lay Kuan

Tue

2 - 3.30pm

 22 
Basketball

 P3-6 Basketball Court
 Mr James Ling*

Mr Chew Wei 

Mr Melvin Ow
 Tue 2 - 3.30pm


What Safety Entails for Teachers in Charge of Sports CCAs



  • Pupils’ Profile (pre-existing medical conditions & emergency contact details)
  • Knowing the pupils’ medical condition on the day of training/competition
  • Ensuring that pupils are aware of the safety precautions
  • Ensuring that warm up/cool down exercises are done
  • Hydration Measures
  • School Safety SOP e.g. First Aid Box
  • Knowing whether the pupils are prepared adequately for the competition
  • Conducting RAMs for the CCA
  • Link to www.schoolsports.sg