Home > Media > Achievements > 2019

2019

Achievements


CHINESE DANCE FIESTA

Our Chinese Dance performed a dance titled "Water Lotus" at the Chinese Dance Fiesta at Toa Payoh Central Amphitheatre on 8 June 2019 (Saturday). This dance arrangement resembles the movement of lotus flowers and leaves swaying with the wind, signifying the vitality of the lotus plant. 

Students practised hard for the performance and with the help of their teachers and parents, spent the Saturday performing for the audience and viewing other Chinese Dance performances.

Chinese Dance Fiesta.png



















NATIONAL ROPE SKIPPING COMPETITION 2019 (JUNIOR DIVISION)

The junior boys and girls from Edgefield Primary School competed in the the National Rope Skipping Competition 2019 (Junior Division).  They have not only done well in the competition but also learn to work as a team and to persevere. Great job, Team Edgefield. 

1. Individual Speed
Junior Girl: 
ADELINA CHEOK, Primary 5, 1st position
KEIRA KOH, Primary 5, 3th position 
Junior Boy: 
DAVYAN LIM, Primary 4, 6th position

2. Double Under
Junior Girl: 
ADELINA CHEOK, Primary 5, 1st position
ANG LER, Primary 5, 2nd position
Junior Boy: 
DAVYAN LIM, Primary 4, 7th position

2. Speed Relay
Junior Girls– 1st position
CHIA KAI, Primary 5
ADELINA CHEOK, Primary 5
ANG LER, Primary 5
KEIRA KOH, Primary 5
GALADRIEL LIM, Primary 5
Junior Boys – 7th position
1. TAN YE, Primary 4
2. DAVYAN LIM, Primary 4
3. LOH HAYDEN, Primary 4
4. MOHAMAD FAIZAN, Primary 4
5. NG CHEN,  Primary 3

3. Double Dutch
Junior Girls – 2nd position
ANG LER, Primary 5
KEIRA KOH, Primary 5
GALADRIEL LIM, Primary 5
Junior Boys – 2nd position
1. TAN ZAYDEN, Primary 4
2. DAVYAN LIM, Primary 4
3. LOH HAYDEN, Primary 4
4. MOHAMAD FAIZAN, Primary 4

4. Individual Creative – 3rd position
1. ADELLE ANG, Primary 5

5. Pair Creative – 1st position
1. ADELINA CHEOK, Primary 5
2. ADELLE ANG, Primary 5

National Rope Skippping Competition.png


BASKETBALL

SPSSC Basketball National Junior Division 2019 Tier 2 - 3rd placing.

Basketball.png


FOOTBALL - NORTH ZONE 4

The football CCA Junior Team (P4&5), clinched the 4th  position in the North Zone in the 2019 SPSSC Annual Zonal Championship.
It was a truly exciting journey as we managed to get 2nd place in the first round to qualify for the quarter finals. At the quarter finals, we fought hard till the end and managed to score the all-important goal with only 2 minutes remaining to bring us to the semi-finals.

At the semi-final match, our P5 student Ahmad Martin was awarded the player of the match award.
As the top 4 teams in the zone, we also got to participate in the Nationals to play against the top teams in the other zone. 
We can proudly celebrate our juniors for making it to the top 16 teams in Singapore. 

NORTH ZONE SOCCER.png
MALAY LANGUAGE - OPS BACA

On 6 April 2019, 14 of our Malay Language pupils took part in Ops Baca 2019, an oratorical competition organised by Punggol 21 CC MAEC, Punggol VIsta MAEC, Sengkang Green Primary School, MESRA and supported by MLLPC. The main objectives of the competition are to provide opportunity for pupils to exhibit talents using Malay Language confidently in different forms (participants) arising from reading material and to provide opportunity for pupils to learn and appreciate Malay Language through follow up activities from reading (supporters). 
Congratulation to our winners:
P2: 2nd place
P3: 2nd place
P4: 3rd place
P5: 3rd place

MALAY LANGUAGE - OPS BACA



NATIONAL ROPE SKIPPING CHAMPIONSHIP

The Primary 5 and Primary 6 pupils participated in the  National Rope Skipping  Championship 2019 (Senior Division).
They had achieved the following results:

Senior Division 25 and 26 March 2019

Individual Speed

Foong Qi Yang 6 Hope – 2nd position

Kan Yun En 6 Love – 7th Position

Double Under

Kan Yun En 6 Love – 7th Position

Double Dutch – 3rd Position

Khor Yi Quan Jadon 6 Grace

Foong Qi Yang 6 Wisdom

Muhammad Afif Danish Bin Abd 5 Grace

 Speed Relay  – 5th  Position

Kan Yun En 6 Love

Maia Maisarah Bte Shafiee 6 Faith

Nur Batrisyia Husna Binte Rosman 6 Love

Noorqurratu’Ain Bte Noor Mohamed 6 grace

Nur Inshirah Binte Abdul Hamid 6 Wisdom – 6th Position 

Individual Creative

Nur Inshirah Binte Abdul Hamid 6 Wisdom – 6th Position

Pair Creative  - 5th Postition

Khor Yi Quan Jadon 6 Grace

Foong Qi Yang 6 Wisdom

Muhammad Afif Danish Bin Abd 5 Grace

Nationals_ Seniors_ 2019.jpg